- News -

MOSTYN open 21Group Show

selection by Jennifer Higgie, Editorial Director, Frieze, London; Katerina Gregos, Independent Curator, Brussels; Hannah Conroy, Co-Director and Curator, Kunstraum, London; Alfredo Cramerotti, Director, MOSTYN.

Exhibition runs from July 13 - October 27, 2019

MOSTYN, 12 Vaughan Street, Llandudno, Conwy, LL30 1AB (UK)
Mostyn Gallery

SELECTED ARTISTS:
David Birkin, Rudi J.L. Bogaerts, John Bourne, Alexandre Camarao, Javier Chozas, Martyn Cross, Eugenia Cuellar, Jessie Edwards-Thomas, Sarah Entwistle, Expanded Eye, Julia R. Gallego, David Garner, Thomas Goddard, Oona Grimes, Georgia Hayes, Nick Hornby, Sooim Jeong, Nancy Jones, Adam Knight, Piotr Krzymowski, James Lewis, Neil McNally, Irene Montemurro, Anna Perach, Jessica Quinn, Ariel Reichman, William Roberts, Samantha Rosenwald, Klara Sedlo, Corinna Spencer, Chris Thompson, Richard Wathen, Paul Yore, Madalina Zaharia

KRASJ 4Group Show

Curators: Rik De Boe, Johan De Wilde & Reinhard Doubrawa

Exhibition runs from September  8 – September 30, 2018

RTT location, Graanmarkt 38, 9400 Ninove (B)

SELECTED ARTISTS:
And Many More (BE), Philip Aguirre y Otegui (BE), Leyla Aydoslu (BE), Hans Beckers (BE), Thomas Bogaert (BE), Line Bogaerts (BE), Rudi Bogaerts (BE), Dirk Braeckman (BE), Jonathan Callan (UK), Luc Coeckelberghs (BE), Marthe Coolens (BE), Wouter Coolens (BE), Joachim Coucke (BE), Jesse Cremers (BE), Werner Cuvelier (BE), Hans Demeulenaere (BE), Vincent de Roder (NL), Robert Devriendt (BE), Johan De Wit (BE), Helmut Dick (DE), Rein Dufait (BE), Paul Gees (BE), Frederic Geurts (BE), Manor Grunewald (BE), Susanne Kutter (DE), Christophe Lezaire (BE), Maik & Dirk Löbbert (DE), Bart Lodewijks (NL), Ariane Loze (BE), Urs Lüthi (CH), Thomas Min (BE); Rik Moens (BE), Peter Morrens (BE), Marc Nagtzaam (NL), Ohio (Uschi Huber & Jörg Paul Janka) (DE), Merlyn Paridaen (BE), Emmanuelle Quertain (BE), Rob Scholte (NL), Corinna Schnitt (DE), Patricia Smith (US), Lore Smolders (BE), Walter Swennen (BE), Denitsa Todorova (BG), Roeland Tweelinckx (BE), Laura Van (BE), Steffie Van Cauter (BE), Carole Vanderlinden (BE), Kris Van Dessel (BE), Griet Van de Velde (BE), Hillebrand van Kampen (NL), Herman Van Ingelgem (BE), John Van Oers (BE), Loïc Van Zeebroek (BE), Hans Verhaegen (BE), Karel Verhoeven (BE), Remi Verstraete (BE), Adriaan Verwée (BE), Co Westerik (NL), Sarah Westphal (DE), Wim Wauman (BE), John Wood & Paul Harrison (UK).

LAND VAN FOTOGRAFIEGroup Show

Exhibition: 11 November from sunrise 07:52 am till sunset 5:01 pm

Land van Waaslaan, 9040 Sint-Amandsberg (B)

SELECTED ARTISTS:
Jahroen Adriansens, Annemie Augustijns, Tomas Bachot, Bernard Bay, Yann Bertrand, Zaza Bertrand, Priscilla Bistoen, Katlijn Blanchaert, Lieve Blancquaert, Jeroen Bocken, Jef Boes, Rudi Bogaerts, Bas Bogaerts, Wiepke Boogaerts, Elke Andreas Boon, Bert Bossaert, Eveline Bouttens, Tjorven Bruyneel, Frederik Buyckx, Tom Callemin, Filip Claus, Arian Christaens, Motte Claus, Marthe Coolens, Marc De Blieck, Christine De Boosere, Fred Debrock, Benn Deceuninck, Michiel De Cleene, Marc De Clercq, Johan De Gussem, Paul P D'Haese, Casimir De Kimpe, Patrick De Kuysscher, Dieter De Lathauwer, Annelies de Mey, Anthony De Meyere , Frank De Mulder, Walter De Mulder, David Denil, Bieke Depoorter, Phile Deprez, Dany Deprez, Alexander Deprez,Timothy De Rycke

MOSTYN open 20Group Show

selection by Lydia Yee, Chief Curator, Whitechapel Gallery; Chus Martínez, Curator and Head of the Institute of Art, FHNW Academy of Arts and Design, Basel; Alfredo Cramerotti, Director, MOSTYN and Adam Carr, Visual Arts Programme Curator, MOSTYN.

Exhibition runs from July 8 - November 5, 2017

MOSTYN, 12 Vaughan Street, Llandudno, Conwy, LL30 1AB (UK)
Mostyn Gallery

SELECTED ARTISTS:
Sarah Bernhardt, David Berweger, Rudi Bogaerts, John Bourne, Manuel Caldeira, Alex Edwards, Matteo Fato, Joe Fletcher Orr, David Garner, Mitchell Kehe, Eli Keszler, Ilona Kiss, Jadranka Kosorcic, Catherine Large, Alyona Larionova, Sophie Lee, Gal Leshem, Jessica Lloyd-Jones, Laura Malacart, Oliver McConnie, Tom Milnes, Yelena Popova, Louise Short, Andrew Stooke, Tom Verity, Gernot Wieland, Driant Zeneli.

COSMOS OF HOPE – Group Show

Exhibition runs from December 8 - December 12, 2016

Pratt Institute,
Brooklyn Campus, 200 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 (US)

SELECTED ARTISTS:
Alie Zinnes, Amy McLaren, Benjamin Bjorklund, Johanna Love, John O’Connell, Kelly Driscoll, Rudi J.L. Bogaerts, Ruyin Tsai, Taylor Stewart, Tate Newfield, Xinan Ran, Yasunari Izaki

NO COMMENTGroup Show

Exhibition runs from November 17 - December 18, 2016

Eighteenth century salon, Sint-Katelijnestraat 26, 9000 Ghent (B)
Prestige IV

SELECTED ARTISTS:
Joris Vermassen, Kristof Van Heeschvelde, Elisabeth Van Dam, Rachel Gruijters, Johan Clarysse, Lieve D’hondt, Stéphane de Schrevel, Rudi Bogaerts, Florian Kiniques, Wim de Maat, Inge Braeckman, Bart Spitaels, Mira Albrecht, Nicoline van Stapele, Laure Forêt, Michael Dans, Ann Decaestecker, Alexandra Jacquet

OVERWEGSolo Show

In co-operation with Kunstenplatform WARP.

Exhibition runs from May 20 - June 20, 2016

Welzijnshuis, Abingdonstraat 99, 9100 Sint-Niklaas (B)

 

 

SORRY, NOT SORRY FESTIVAL –  Street Art Festival

Curator: Ben Benaouisse

Exhibition 7 & 8 May 2016

On different locations in Ghent (B)

SELECTED ARTISTS:
Rudi Bogaerts, Sabine Oosterlynck,Sergei Andreev, Aäron Willem with Ben Benaouisse & Tim Wijnant, Oshin Albrecht, Dominiek Colpaert, Klaas Rommelaere, Katharien De Villiers, Lauren Grusenmeyer, Liselotte Van Daele, Benjamin Van Oost, Jelena Vanoverbeek, Arjen Verswijvelt, Jens Wijnendaele, Tim Dobbelaere, Sylvia Konior, Sven Verhaeghe, Benjamin Van Oost, Naomi Kerkhove, Diede & Carmine, Manoeuvre, Pol Cosmo, AFT (Art For Thought), Morley (VS), Charel Pycke, Ann Decaestecker, Marijke De Belie, Ben Benaouisse, Sam Eggermont.

TWINTIGGroup Show

Exhibition runs from March 19 - April 17, 2016

 Voorkamer, H. Geeststraat 7, 2500 Lier (B)

SELECTED ARTISTS:

with new artist editions by

BART BAELE, MICHAEL BALLOU, THOMAS BOGAERT, RAPHAEL BUEDTS, LUC COECKELBERGHS, WIM CUYVERS, MARIO DE BRABANDERE, KOBA DE MEUTTER, JOHAN DE WIT, JOHAN DE WILDE, ILSE ERMEN, PAUL GEES, INDIANEN, DAVID KRAMER, BART MARIS, EMMANUELLE QUERTAIN, KOEN SELS, BATIA SUTER, SVEN ‘T JOLLE, HERMAN VAN INGELGEM , TINUS VERMEERSCH

Since 1996 Voorkamer produces editions and publications in close collaboration with artists. Starting from their own practice, artists are challenged to research what series, copy, multiplication can be. The creation, production and presentation of multiples form an important part of Voorkamer. They preview or retrospect the artistic program of the artist-run initiative. By offering these multiples at democratic prices Voorkamer wants to create a sustainable relationship between artist and public.

In 2016 we celebrate 20 years of Voorkamer with 20 new artist editions. They will be presented in the exhibition ‘TWINTIG’ alongside all 103 previously produced ones, forming an overview of 20 years Voorkamer as an artist-run initiative

An overview of all editions can be found here.

BLIND SPOT OBSERVER  –  Solo Show

Exhibition runs from September 26 - October 31, 2015

Casa Argentaurum, Brabantdam 68, Ghent (B)

 

 

FOTOGRAFIE HERONTDEKT –  Group Show

Curators: Daniël Libens & Stefaan De Wolf

Exhibition runs from September 27 - October 26, 2014

Zebrastraat, Zebrastraat 32, 9000 Ghent (B)
Museum for the History of Sciences, Krijgslaan 281, S30, 9000 Ghent

SELECTED ARTISTS:
Uroš Abram(SL), Rudi Bogaerts (B), Annelies de Mey (B), Jeroen de Wijs (NL), Marinus J. Ortelee & Charlotte Edam (NL), Marja Pirilä (FIN), Roger Kockaerts (B),  Saartje van de Steene (B)

 

‘ik wordt’  –  Group Show

Curator: Johan De Wilde

Exhibition runs from May 18 - July 5, 2013

Voorkamer, H.Geeststraat 7, 2500 Lier (B)

SELECTED ARTISTS:

Adriaan Verwée, Alexis Verpaele, André Van Wassenhove, Andreas Brehmer, Ann Coupez, Annick De Roeck, ARPAÏS du bois, Bart Dierick, Bart en Louky Keijsers Koning, Bernard Ceyssens, Bettina von Hase, Boudewijn De Muynck, Carlo Mistiaen, Carole Vanderlinden, Caroline Vincart, Cathy De Vos, Chris van der Burght, Christel Michiels, Christine Van Der Heyden, Christophe Lezaire, Colette Broeckaert, Daniela Verwilt, Dirk De Smet, Dirk De Wilde, Dirk Braeckman, Dirk Meuleman, Dirk Zoete, Edmond Santo, Eric De Smet, Erik Beernaert, félix, Filip Muysoms, Francoise Tuytens, Frans Buyse, Frederic Geurts, Frederik Bogaert en Veerle Heirman, Frederik Vergaert, Gery De Smet, Gino Pecqueux, Guido De Bruyn, Hans Bocxstael en Annemie Tweepenninckx, Hans Verhaegen, Hans Theys, Hartmut Liste, Heleen Van Haegenborgh, Heleen Van de Putte, Hendrik Vermeulen, Hilde Van Canneyt, Hillebrand van Kampen, Ilka Stevens, Inge Braeckman, Ignace Van Ingelgom, Iris Manzanares, Jan Hermans, Jean-Marie Bytebier, Jens Brand, Jeroen Laureyns, Jeroen Wille, Jo De Puydt, Johan De Coker, Joost Surmont, Joost Colpaert, Joris Ghekiere, kabinet Morrens & De Boe {Birde Vanheerswynghels, Bits & Pieces, Cel Crabeels, Chet Baker, Claire L. Evans, Clary Stolte, Étienne Léopold Trouvelot, Geert Goiris, Glenn Sorensen, Gustave Flaubert, Hans-Peter Feldmann, JCJ Vanderheyden, Johan De Wilde, John Stezaker, Karel Schippers, Leïla Brett, Michelangelo, Ori Gersht, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Peter Morrens, Rein Dufait, Richard Forster, Rik De Boe, Ruth van Beek, Ryan Brown, Saul Leiter, Sylvie Monden, Wouter Coolens}, Karin Hanssen, Kobe Wens, Kris Latoir, Laura van, Lies Taghon, Liesbeth van Hacht, Lieve D’hondt, Luc Barbier, Luc Coeckelberghs, Luc De Roeck, Luc Derycke, Lucia Penninckx, Marc De Blieck, Marc Soep, Marc Vanderleenen, Maria Degrève, Maria Wils en Gerda Van Herreweghen, Marie-Paule De Vil, Marlies Hamelynck, Martien Van Beeck, Michaël Borremans, Michel Couturier, Michel Van Grieken, Mieke Verschaeve, Mike Platt, Mil Ceulemans, Myriam Mestiaen, Nicolas Provost, Nicolas Leus, Oxana Taran, Patricia Rau, Patricia Smith, Paul De Braeckeleer, Paul Gees, Paul Lagring, Peter Morrens, Peter Bracke, Peter Van Gheluwe, Peter Vermeersch, Philippe Kempeneers, Philippe Van Cauteren, Pierre en Charlotte Debra, Piet Coessens, Pieter Van de Gender, Reinhard Doubrawa, Rens Oomens, Rik De Boe, Rik Hemmeryckx, Rinus Van de Velde, Robin Vermeersch, Roel Goussey, Rolf Quaghebeur, Ronald Soetaert, Rudi Bogaerts, Sarah Westphal, Servi van Grinsven, Sjoerd en Merlyn Paridaen, Stefan Paeleman, Steinar Hammerstad, Stephane Simoens, Stephanie Leblon, Stephanie Kail, Steve Michiels, Stijn Cole, Tamara Van San, Tanguy Eeckhout, Thomas Bogaert, Vincent Geyskens, Vincent D'Hondt, Vincent de Roder, Walter Ertvelt en Griet Garreyn, Werner Cuvelier, Werner Mannaers, Werner Ruts, Wim Waumans en Wouter Coolens

SPATIE - ESPACE  –  Solo Show

Exhibition runs from April 28 - June 30, 2013

Casa Argentaurum, Brabantdam 68, Ghent (B)

 

 

LEAVING FOR A LIVING
PARALLEL EVENT MANIFESTA 9
–  Group Show

Curator: Luc Theuwis

Exhibition runs from June 2 - Septembre 30, 2012

Art and Advice, Kermtstraat 118, 3512 Hasselt-Stevoort (B)

SELECTED ARTISTS:

Rudi Bogaerts,  Jan Carlier,  Reg Carremans,  Hugo Duchateau,  Fred Eerdekens,  Daan Gielis,  Willo Gonissen,  Peter Hulsmans, Wlad Moszowski,  Urbain Mulkers,  Mo Ramakers,  Ick Reuvis,  Liesje Reyskens,  Maartje Smeyers,  Paul Sochacki,  Malou Swinnen, Simon T,  Niels Vaes,  Roel Vandebeek,  Luk Vanderhallen,  Koen Vanmechelen,  John Van Oers,  Jens Verstrepen,  Liliane Vertessen

SALZBURG INTERNATIONAL SUMMER ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS –  Residency

Landscape (seen/scene)“, directed by Matts Leiderstam

Residency runs from July 18 - August 6, 2012

Hohensalzburg Fortress – Arbeitshaus, Mönchsberg 34, 5020 Salzburg (AU)

SELECTED ARTISTS:

Rudi Bogaerts, Christine Fegeri, Norbert Gruber, Sara Gruenauer, Monika Krahn, Cornelia Lein, Barbara Lemke, Alja Piripiri, Alexandra Weidmann

CASA ARGENTAURUM - Group Show

Exhibition runs from  November 27 - December 24, 2010

Casa Argentaurum, Brabantdam 68, 9000 Ghent (B)

SELECTED ARTISTS:

Andrea Branzi, Jos Devriendt, Honoré d’O, Rudi Bogaerts, Patrick Merckaert, Perry Roberts, Jean-Marie Bytebier, Marie Cloquet, Johan Deschuymer, Nikolaas Demoen, Roel Jacobs

PRIJS VAN ASSE  –  Group Show

The Jury: Jan Hoet sr. , Marc Ruyters, Mieke Mels, Jan De Smedt, Geert Heyvaert

Exhibition runs from November 20 - December 5, 2010

Kapel Zwartzusters, Weversstraat 1, 1730 Asse (B)

SELECTED ARTISTS:

Erik Nerinckx, Erwin Clauws, Ricky Oudermans, Hallveig Agustsdottir, Rudi Bogaerts, Samir Boudia, Brantt, Meggy Rustomavo, Pieter Vanden Broecke, Micha Wobbe

SUMMER SHOW III Group Show

Exhibition runs from July 5 - July 26, 2009

Galerie Jan Dhaese, Ajuinlei 15B, 9000 Ghent (B)

SELECTED ARTISTS:

Hans Albrecht, Priscilla Bistoen, Rudi Bogaerts, Dolores Bouckaert, Hedwig Brouckaert, Ingrid Castelein, Annelies de Mey, Bruno Hardt, Stephanie leblon, Guy Marchal, Jan Stremes, Greet Vanautgaerden

LAST DAY OF MAGIC –  Group Show

The official satellite project "Détournement, Venice 2009"

Curator: Jan Van Woensel

Exhibition runs from June 4 - June 26, 2009

Scalamata Gallery, Ghetto Vecchio 1236 
Cannaregio, 30121 Venice (I)

SELECTED ARTISTS:

Videos: Vanessa Albury, Stephan Apicella-Hitchcock, Armelle Aulestia, Stephan Balleux, blackmoth, Bosko Blagojevic, Sara Blaylock, Rudi Bogaerts, Dolores Bouckaert & Benny Vandendriessche, Monika Bravo, Fia Cielen, Pierre Clemens, Aoife Collins, Marthe Fortun, Anthony Fuller, Pieter Geenen, Matthew Green, Mark Gubb, Bettina Hutschek, Swati Khurana, Melanie Lafille, Lauren Lavitt, Michael Mallis, Jenny Marketou, David Matorin, Yvette Mattern, Jillian McDonald, Martin Murphy, Rebecca Najdowski, Alexandra Navratil, Ruth Oppenheim, Deniz Ozuygur, Jenny Perlin, Lee Ranaldo, Steve Schepens, Tim Segers, Joaquin Segura, Sigga Björg Sigurdardóttir, Eric Van Hove, Ana Wolovick, Frank Zadlo.

"10+2 1/2 VOORKAMER" & 13 new multiples  – Group Show

Exhibition runs from March 21 - April 26, 2009

Voorkamer, H. Geeststraat 7, 2500 Lier (B)

SELECTED ARTISTS:

NEW MULTIPLES BY

Ruben Bellinkx, Rudi Bogaerts, Jens Brand (DE), Helmut Dick (DE), Oxana Taran (UA),  Frederic Geurts, Johan De Wilde,  Huub Vinken (NL), Adriaan Verwée, Rinus Van De Velde, Karel Wouters, Morrens & De Boe, Marc Nagtzaam (NL),

HINWEISE ZUM LEXIKON Solo Show

Exhibition runs from March  15 - April 26, 2009

Galerie Jan Dhaese, Ajuinlei 15B, 9000 Ghent (B)

THIS PHOTO HAS NOTES Solo Show

Exhibition runs from May 24 - June 29, 2008

CC Hasselt, Kunstlaan 5, 3500 Hasselt (B)

SUMMER SHOW II Group Show

Exhibition runs from June 29 - July 27, 2008

Galerie Jan Dhaese, Ajuinlei 15B, 9000 Ghent (B)

SELECTED ARTISTS:

Hans Albrecht, Priscilla Bistoen, Rudi Bogaerts, Dolores Bouckaert, Hedwig Brouckaert, Ingrid Castelein, Annelies de Mey, Bruno Hardt, Stephanie Leblon, Guy Marchal, Sebastian Moldovan, Jan Stremes, Greet Vanautgaerden, Pavel Braila

HOME IS WHERE THE HEART IS  – Group Show

Exhibition runs from March 24 - May 6, 2007

Voorkamer, H. Geeststraat 7, 2500 Lier (B)

SELECTED ARTISTS:

Siegrun Appelt (Aut), Rudi Bogaerts (B), Ilke De Vries (B), Frank Halmans (Nl), Annetta Kapon (Grc/Usa), Wesley Meuris (B), Alain Paiement (Can), Samuel Rousseau (F), Peter Scott (Usa), Ronan-Jim Sevellec (F), Pépé Smit/Harm Van Den Berg (Nl), Beate Spalthoff (D), Maurice Van Tellingen (Nl)